Winners 2019

Shriekfest 2019


BEST COMMERCIAL
“Blood Bath”
Directed by Colin Costello

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
“Withorwithout” by the band Parcels
Directed by Benjamin Howdeshell

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SHORT FILM
Baker Chase Powell
in “We Die Alone”

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Jamie Tisdale
in “Portal”

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM
Chase Williamson
in “Greenlight”

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY
“Ganglers”
Written by Mark Renshaw

BEST SUPER SHORT FILM
“Peep”
Directed by Zachary Dehm

BEST THRILLER SHORT FILM
“We Die Alone”
Directed by Marc Cartwright

BEST HORROR SHORT FILM
“OverKill”
Directed by Alex Montilla

BEST SCI-FI FEATURE SCREENPLAY:
“Dark Noise”
Written by Christopher Allan Poe & Jen Badasci

BEST THRILLER FEATURE SCREENPLAY
“Agriturismo”
Written by Nick Rufca

BEST HORROR FEATURE SCREENPLAY
“The Blood-Red Night of Hatchet Valley”
Written by Edward Martin III

BEST SCI-FI FEATURE FILM
“Volition”
Directed by Tony Dean Smith

BEST THRILLER FEATURE FILM
“Greenlight”
Directed by Graham Denman

BEST HORROR FEATURE FILM
“Making Monsters”
Directed by Justin Harding and Rob Brunner

Winners 2018

Shriekfest 2018


BEST COMMERCIAL
The Spectral Bride
Directed by Carroll Brown

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
U.S. Butcher
Directed by Aleksey Smirnov

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY
Magic
Written by Kenny J. Wright

BEST SUPER SHORT FILM
Cabin Killer
Directed by Michael Rich

BEST SCI-FI SHORT FILM
Safe
Directed by Tim Earnheart

BEST HORROR SHORT FILM
Latched
Directed by Justin Harding and Rob Brunner

BEST SCI-FI FEATURE SCREENPLAY:
A Quiet War
Written by Carroll Brown

BEST THRILLER FEATURE SCREENPLAY
Pervert
Written by Rona Mark

BEST HORROR FEATURE SCREENPLAY
No Child Left Behind
Written by Daniel Shea

BEST SCI-FI FEATURE FILM
Soundwave
Directed by Dylan K. Narang

BEST THRILLER FEATURE FILM
Alive
Directed by Rob Grant

BEST SUPERNATURAL HORROR FILM
Echoes of Fear
Directed by Brian and Laurence Avenet-Bradley

BEST HORROR FEATURE FILM
Camp Cold Brook
Directed by Andy Palmer

Winners 2017

Shriekfest 2017


Best Horror Feature Film:
Gnaw
directed by Haylar Garcia

Best Thriller Feature Film:
The Glass Coffin
directed by Haritz Zubillaga

Best Sci-Fi Feature Film:
Curvature
directed by Diego Hallivis

Best Horror Short Film:
Burn
directed by Judson Vaughan

Best Sci-Fi Short Film:
The Things They Left Behind
directed by Sara Werner

Best Super Short Film:
Classified
directed by Kevin McMahon & Andy Dylan

Best Horror Feature Screenplay:
The Heebies
written by Andrea D. McGee

Best Thriller Feature Screenplay:
Rational Panic
written by Robert Rhyne

Best Sci-Fi Feature Screenplay:
Remote
written by Marc Roussel

Best Short Screenplay:
Dark Hour
written by Edward Martin

Best Music Video:
Chainsaw
by Craven Band, directed by Erick Melchiorri

Best Commercial:
Scream Queen Wanted
directed by Shane Cole

Winners 2016

Shriekfest 2016


Best Horror Feature Film:
Capture Kill Release
Directed by Nick McAnulty & Brian Allan Stewart

Best Sci-Fi Feature Film:
Occupants
Directed by Russ Emanuel

Best Thriller Feature Film:
Dead Awake
Directed by Phillip Guzman

Best Horror Short Film:
The Cleansing Hour
Directed by Damien LeVeck

Best Sci-Fi Short Film:
FlySpy
Directed by Daniel M Smith

Best Super Short Horror Film:
The Maiden
Directed by Michael Chaves

Best Horror Feature Screenplay:
Wolves at the Door
Written by Pardeep Aujla

Best Fantasy/Sci-Fi Feature Screenplay:
The Conspiracy Smith
Written by Chad Allan Jones

Best Thriller Feature Screenplay:
The Bride in the Box
Written by Doug Bost

Best Short Screenplay:
The Wishing Tunnel
Written by Travis Gentry

Best SciFi Demo Reel:
Alan Chan

Best Horror Demo Reel:
Cornelius Broderick

Best 2016 Shriekfest Commercial:
Jennifer Taylor Lawrence & Jon James Smith

Winners 2015

Shriekfest 2015


Best Horror Feature Film:
Interior
Directed by Zachary Beckler

Best Sci-Fi Feature Film:
The Answer
Directed by Iqbal Ahmed

Best Thriller Feature Film:
Landmine Goes Click
Directed by Levan Bakhia

Best Horror Comedy Feature Film:
Clinger
Directed by Michael Steves

Best Horror Short Film:
The Peripheral
Directed by J.T Seaton

Best Sci-Fi Short Film:
The Stowaway
Directed by Rpin Suwannath

Best Super Short Horror Film:
The Smiling Man
Directed by A.J Briones

Best Horror/Thriller Feature Screenplay:
Jakob’s Wife
written by Mark Steensland

Best Fantasy/Sci-Fi Feature Screenplay:
Knights of the Valiant Heart
written by Edward Santiago

Best Short Screenplay:
The Junkie’s Flaw
written by Jeffrey Stackhouse & Richard A. Becker

Best Commercial:
Nick Lines

Best Demo Reel::
Alessandro Pulisci Directing Reel

Winners 2014

Shriekfest 2014


BEST HORROR FEATURE FILM:
Berkshire County
Writen by Chris Gamble
Directed by Audrey Cummings

BEST SCIFI FEATURE FILM:
Time Lapse
Written by Bradley King & BP Cooper
Directed by Bradley King

BEST THRILLER FEATURE FILM:
Nightmare Code
Written by M.J. Rotondi & Mark Netter
Directed by Mark Netter

BEST SUPER SHORT FILM:
Drudge
Written & Directed by Kheireddine El-Helou

BEST HORROR SHORT FILM:
Let Me See Your Eyes
Written by Jack Nathan Harding
Directed by Derek Cole

BEST SCIFI SHORT FILM:
The Developer
Written by Horvath Aron
Directed by Robert Odegnal

BEST HORROR FEATURE SCREENPLAY:
Ghost of Vengeance
Written by Billan Lee

BEST SCIFI FEATURE SCREENPLAY:
The Big Beyond
Written by Tom Batha

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY:
Hannah’s Birthday
Written by Juliet Bergh

BEST ORIGINAL SONG:
Forgetting How to Dream
Jason James & Rodney Hazard
(music video produced by Chaman Malhi)

Winners 2013

Shriekfest 2013


BEST SUPER SHORT FILM:
Jack Attack
directed by Bryan Norton and Antonio Padoran

BEST HORROR SHORT FILM:
Desolate Road
directed by Marwan Abderrazzaq

BEST SCIFI SHORT FILM:
Incident on Highway 73
directed by Brian Thompson

BEST ORIGINAL SONG:
Alright
by Scott Caswell

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY:
Memento Mori
written by Stuart Creque

BEST HORROR FEATURE SCREENPLAY:
Endangered Species
written by Stephanie Jessop

BEST SCIFI FEATURE SCREENPLAY:
Genesis Prime
written by Joe Crouch

BEST HORROR FEATURE FILM:
An American Terror
directed by Haylar Garcia

BEST SCIFI FEATURE FILM:
Abducted
directed by Glen Scantlebury and Lucy Phillips

BEST THRILLER FEATURE FILM:
The Last Light
directed by Andrew Hyatt

Winners 2012

Shriekfest 2012


BEST HORROR FEATURE FILM:
Nailbiter
Directed by Patrick Rea

BEST SCI FI FEATURE FILM:
Found in Time
Directed by Arthur Vincie

BEST THRILLER FEATURE FILM:
It’s in the Blood
Directed by Scooter Downey

BEST SUPER SHORT FILM:
The Sleepover
Directed by Chris Cullari

BEST HORROR SHORT FILM:
Blackout
Directed by James Bushe

BEST SCIFI SHORT FILM:
A Light in the Darkness
Directed by Fed Wetherbee

BEST HORROR FEATURE SCREENPLAY:
Nevermore
Written by David Beran

BEST SCIFI FEATURE SCREENPLAY:
When the Sleeper Wakes
Directed by James Van Fleet

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY:
The Last Rung
Written by Matt Mintz

BEST ORIGINAL SONG:
Push ’em Down
Matt Mintz and The Ghosts of Electricity

WINNER OF THE BECHDEL TEST AWARD:
With Child
Jeff Kacmarynski

Winners 2011

Shriekfest 2011


BEST HORROR FEATURE FILM:
Absentia
Directed by Mike Flanagan

BEST SCI FI FEATURE FILM:
Pig
Directed by Henry Barrial

BEST SUPERNATURAL FEATURE FILM:
The Dead Inside
Directed by Travis Betz

BEST THRILLER FEATURE FILM:
Isle of Dogs
Directed by Tammi Sutton

BEST SUPER SHORT FILM:
Certified
Directed by Luke Asa Guidici

BEST SHORT FILM:
Negative Image
Directed by Karl Holt

BEST HORROR FEATURE SCREENPLAY:
Shut In
Written by T.J. Cimfel and David White

BEST SCIFI FEATURE SCREENPLAY:
Time Wreck
Directed by Larry Whatcott

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY:
Hear No Evil
Written by Ryan Gilmore

BEST WEBISODE:
31 the series
Directed by Lucy Cruell

BEST ORIGINAL SONG:
To All The Youth

BEST UNDER 18 FILM:
Molly and the Masked Storm
Directed by Ben Kadie

Winners 2010

Shriekfest 2010


BEST HORROR FEATURE FILM:
Ashes
directed by Elias Matar

BEST SCI FI FEATURE FILM:
Transfer
directed by Damir Lukacevic

BEST SUPER SHORT FILM:
Rise of the Appliances
directed by Rob Sprackling

BEST SHORT FILM:
Serum 1831
directed by Anand Kanna

BEST UNDER 18 FILM:
On the Other Line
directed by Saya Date

AUDIENCE CHOICE:
Grey Skies
directed by Kai Blackwood

BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY:
Dead Crows
written by Chris Todd

BEST UNDER 18 SCREENPLAY:
Ain’t No Wolves ‘Round Here
written by Ethan Steers

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY:
Carbon Dating
Written by Louis Rosenberg

BEST WEBISODE:
Shady Texas
directed by Jack Daniel Stanley

BEST ORIGINAL SONG:
Rekindled